Students Achievements

Students Achievements

RESULTS:

Excellent Results record of ETE Students reflects their consistency and capability.

S.No Name of the student year Percentage
1 G.Harichandana (14251A1713) 2014-2018 83.56%
2 A.V.Sridevi (13251A1702) 2013-2017 91.24%
3 R.Karthika (13251A1747) 2013-2017 91.24%
4 Salimadugu Sirija Reddy 2012-2016 87.08%
5 Disha Gupta (11251A1701) 2011-2015 95.25%
6 P.Lakshmi priyanka (10251A1745) 2010-2014 85.29%

 

S.No Batch No. Appeared No. Passed Distinctions First Class
1. 1999-2003 30 30 (100%) 04(13%) 15(50%)
2. 2000-2004 30 30(100%) 8(27%) 16(53%)
3. 2001-2005 59 57(97%) 17(30%) 24(42%)
4. 2002-2006 65 64(98%) 25(39%) 26(40%)
5. 2003-2007 61 59(97%) 22(37%) 19(32%)
6. 2004-2008 59 54(92%) 28(52%) 17(31%)
7. 2005-2009 66 60(91%) 21(35%) 28(47%)
8. 2006-2010 65 59 (91%) 34(58%) 23(39%)
9. 2007-2011 60 48(80%) 33(68%) 19(40%)
10. 2008-2012 60 47(78%) 37(78.7%) 11(23.4%)
11. 2009-2013 59 50(85%) 35(70%) 14(28%)
12. 2010-2014 66 61(92%) 33(54%) 27(44%)
13. 2011-2015 62 58(94%) 46(79%) 55(95%)
14. 2012-2016 59 55(93%) 46(84%) 54(98%)
15. 2013-2017 57 51(90%) 33(65%) 49(96%)
16. 2014-2018 58 51(87.9%) 24(47.1%) 48(94.1%)
OPPORTUNITIES:

Telematics is in demand in India and abroad. The course extends to wider applications in Electronics, Communications, Computer Networking, Controls, Information Technology and offers excellent opportunities. As per JNTU, students of Electronics and Telematics Engineering branch stand equal to Electronics and Communications Engineering for placements and higher studies.

PLACEMENTS:

Opportunities of the course are reflected by the excellent placement record of ETE students. The placement arena for ETE students include Delloite, Accenture, Infosys, Cap Gemini, Tech Mahindra , ADP, Polycom, Sonata, UHG, Value Labs, Osmosys. Apart from this many students have completed MS and are working in MNC’s of great repute abroad.

Number of the students placed through ON/OFF campus have been furnished below:

 

S.No Batch No. Of Students Placed
1 2004-2008 37
2 2005-2009 32
3 2006-2010 37
4 2007-2011 39
5 2008-2012 39
6 2009-2013 27
7 2010-2014 33
8 2011-2015 41
9 2012-2016 46
10 2013-2017 31
11 2014-2018 34
12 2015-2019 21*
* Placements are in progress
NPTEL – Students
Online Certification Course Completion by Students:
Sl. No. Roll Number Name of the Student Name of the Course Course Duration Score Type of Certificate
1 15251A1734 Sanjana Mantri The Joy of Computing using Python 12 Week Course

(Jul-Oct 2018)

96% Elite + Gold

(Topper 5%)

2 15251A1734 Sanjana Mantri Design and Analysis of Algorithms 8 Week Course

(Aug-Oct 2018)

49% Successfully Completed
3 15251A1760 Vasireddy Varshitha Choudary The Joy of Computing using Python 12 Week Course

(Jul-Oct 2018)

80% Elite
4 15251A1734 Sanjana Mantri Database Management System 8-Week Course

(Feb-Mar2018)

61%  

ELITE

 

5 15251A1734 Sanjana Mantri Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python 8-Week Course

(July-Sep 2017)

72%  

ELITE

 

6 15251A1707 Sai Vijetha Design for Internet of Things 8-Week Course

(July-Sep 2017)

42% Successfully Completed
INTERNSHIPS:
Name of the participant Title Name of the industry Duration (From-To) Year of commencement
A.Sushma Internship Program BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 25-06-18 to 06-07-18 2018
B.Akshara,,

A.Pranavi,,

S.Tejaswini

MIL-STD-1553B Communication for  Avionics Systems Integration Research Center Imarat, DRDO Hyderabad, 21-05-18 to 29-06-18 2018
B.Sravya Design of development of digital controller for electromechanical actuating system Advanced systems laboratory, DRDO , Hyderabad, 21-05-18 to 04-06-18 2018
B.Lakshmi ,soumdarya Inplant traing in advanced telecom BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 14-05-18 to 09-06-18 2018
G.Sravani Stady of PLC in CNC Machin BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
Ramachandrapuram
28-05-18 to 12-06-18 2018
G.Sai Prathyusha Internship Program BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 04-06-18 to 15-06-18 2018
G.Pranitha Internship Doordarshan kendra Ramanthapur, Hyderabad, 11-06-18 to 30-06-18 2018
V.Bharani ,sripriya Diploma in Computer Application Digitech Computer Education 05-03-17 to 05-09-17 2017
K.Bhavya , Madhuri, Blindstick (embedded systems) ECIL,Hyderabad  Electronics Corporation of India Limited, 20/5/17 to19/6/17 2017
Kathepalli , Harika, 8051 Micro controllers-Programming and applications ATI-EPI Advanced Training Institute for Electronics and Process Instrumentation, Hyderabad, 5/6/17 to 9/6/2017 2017
R.Shravya Sri, 8051 Micro controllers-Programming and applications ATI-EPI Advanced Training Institute for Electronics and Process Instrumentation,Hyderabad, 5/6/17 to 9/6/2017 2017
B.Jyothsna Laxmi , Blindstick (embedded systems) ECIL, Hyderabad 20/5/17 to19/6/17 2017
B.Lakshmi Soundarya , Robot Control using RF Communication ECIL,Hyderabad 8/6/17 to 7/7/17 2017
K.Niharika,B.Harika,

D.Sai Manisha Vardhini

Internship Program BSNL -Gachibowli
Hyderabad
19/6/17 to 7/7/17 2017
D.Pravallika,T.Sai Sowmya,

V.S Kavya  Sri

Internship Program BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 19/6/17 to 7/7/17 2017
D.Sruthika,K.Indrani,K.Niharika Internship Program BSNL -Gachibowli 19/6/17 to 7/7/17 2017
L.Tanuja,P.C.Pooja Internship Program BSNL -Gachibowli 19/6/17 to 7/7/17 2017
D.Anusha, Internship Program BSNL -Gachibowli 27/6/17 to 7/7/17 2017
B.Shrunkala devi,

C.Shivani,

D.Bhuvana Venkata sri laxmi,

E.Vasavi,

G.Sirisha,K.Pravallika,Madhura

N Bhat, S.Rishika reddy, P.Nidhitha

Basic Telecom BSNL -Gachibowli 23-05-16 to 04-06-16 2016
K.Rishitha reddy Basic Telecom BSNL -Gachibowli 30-05-16 to 11-06-16 2016
Shikari Sritejal Programmable logic controller ECIL,Hyderabad  15/10/16to 4/11/16 2016
M.Thrylokya Multi sensor based security Robot-Zigbee NSIC ,Hyderabad 29/8/16 to 28/10/16 2016
Konda Keerthi,Sneha Nikitha Rathod,S.Rishika Reddy,E.Vasavi Smartbridge Educational Services PVT.LTD. G.Narayanamma Institute of Technology and Science for Women 10-09-16 to 11-09-16 2016
B.Varsha,P.Tejashree Reddy,V.Harini Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 15-06-15 to 27-06-15 2015
D.Sai Keerthana,G.Niharika,K.Ashritha Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 08-06-15 to 20-06-15 2015
R.Karthika, M.Harshita Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 06-06-15 to 18-06-15 2015
G.Mounika Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 25-05-15 to 06-06-15 2015
Y.Sai Sruthi,B.Sandhya Rani,D.Sai Priya S.Sriprada , N.Sushma Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 29-12-14 to 03-01-15 2014
Y.Tejaswee,R.Yoshitha, M.Pooja Latha Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 24-11-14 to 07-12-14 2014
T.Gowthami Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 24-12-14 to 29-12-14 2014
B.Sneha, K.Akhila Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 01-12-14 to 06-12-14 2014
M.Swathi,A.Shruthi,P.Vaishanavi,P.Sravana Sandhya,Sk.Zubiya Hashmi,S.Teena Krishna,M.Naga Gayatri,G.Sowjanya,

S.Geethanjali

Basic Telecom BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 24-11-14 to 06-12-14 2014
C. Trishali Omniphy Omniphy Indial Private Limited, Chaitanya puri, Hyderabd 02-06-14 to 07-07-14 2014
Vaishnavi P Study on GPS tracing System Ashok Leyland No.1,
Tamil Nadu
15-05-14 to 14-06-14 2014
M.Varshini, P.Anjani Vasavi Communication and Navigatinal Systems AAI, Mumbai 01-12-14 to 06-12-14 2014
Tkyathi,V.Keerthy Reddy,N.Neeharika Chanra Internship Ananth Technologies Ltd.(ATL) Hyderabad, 05-04-14 to 17-05-14 2014
A.Sanjana Study of PLC Application in MACHINE Tools BHEL Hyderabad 23-04-14 to 08-05-14 2014
G.Aishwarya Estimation of Aerodynamic Coefficients in flight simulation using Artificial Neural Networks Ministry of Defense  , DRDO  Hyderabad, 04-05-14 to 25-05-14 2013

Students of ETE department have remarkable achievements. They  are working for reputed public organizations  like ISRO, DRDO, BSNL, and private sector organizations like Pepsi Co, P&G Pvt Ltd, Britannia Pvt Ltd etc.,

Stars of ETE Department:
  • B. Lakshmi Soundarya & Neha of IV/IV ETE won 3rd prize in R&D Hackathon, GNITS on 31-08-2017 under the mentorship of Mr.V.Vikas, Assistant Professor, ETE dept.
  • A Project  “ GAGAN POSITIONING AND TIMING INFORMATION” by 2013-2017 Batch along with Mr.V.Vikas Assistant Professor participated in GRAND FINALE OF SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2017( One of the biggest Hackathon) conducted by AICTE in collaboration with 26 ministries of GOVERNMENT OF INDIA.
  • T.Akhila Vidya Lakshmi of 2013-2017 batch got the opportunity to interact  with Prime Minister of INDIA on her project work.

  • A project “ WIRELESS EYE CONTROLLED DEVICE FOR THE PARALYZED” done by 2011-2015 batch students under the guidance of Mr.V.Vikas have reached Semi Final Level of “ TEXAS INSTRUMNENTS INNOVATION CHALLENGE INDIA DESIGN CONTEST 2015” The project also received grant of approximately Rs.10,000 for carrying out the project.
  • Disha Gupta & A.Aishwarya of 2011-2015 ETE  are the college first & second toppers from first year to final year with aggregate 95.25% & 95.23%
  • P.Lakshmi Priyanka of 2010-2014 batch  secured All India Rank 1146 in GATE-2014 and pursuing M.Tech in IIT Mumbai.
  • R.Vaishnavi  of 2009-2013 ETE stood as University topper in B.Tech  First Year in Academic Year – 2009-2010 over 300 affiliated Engineering Colleges under JNTUH.
  • Sumana Suresh of 2008-2012 batch secured score of 322 in GRE  and completed MS (Computer Science) from Carnegie Mellon University.
  • B.Sameera of 2008-2012 ETE secured  highest CAT -2011 score 98.2% among  GNITS students & got admission in IIM Ranchi.
  • A.Aparna of 2008-2012 ETE selected for admission in to MBA program in International Business at Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Delhi.
  • Sowjanya of ETE 2006-2010 batch got selected as Scientist in ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization) by competing around 20,000 students at national level.
  • T.Susmitha, C.Keerthy, B.Sudha, D.Harini of 2005 -09 Batch presented a paper titled Bus Herald Services a system to track RTC buses at HP Innovate a national level paper contest conducted by  HP Banglore under the guidance of  Dr. K. Rama Linga Reddy and A.Ramesh Kumar.

Students exhibiting their project on “Bus Herald Services a system to track RTC buses” at HP Innovate a national level paper contest conducted by HP Bangalore

  • B.Sudhaof ETE 2005-09 batch has completed her MS from IIIT Bangalore and is working for CISCO with a 14 lakh package per annum
  • P.Sreelakshmi of ETE 2004-08 batch scored 99.51 percentile in GATE- 2008, all India rank 62 out of 50,000 students (Highest score in GNITS till date)
  • Neeraja Chowdhary of ETE 2004-08 batches scored  98.46 percentile in CAT and completed her P.G in Management at IIM- KHOZIKODE. She is working for Pepsi Company  with 15 Lakhs pay package
  • G.Anusha of ETE 2004-08 batch obtained 98.68percentile in GATE and completed her M.Sc Engineering withCommunications and Networking as specialization at  IISC – BANGALORE.
  • Aninda Ghosh of ETE 2004-08 batch is working for Proctor and Gamble Pvt Ltd. with a  12 lakh package per annum.
  • S.Yasashwini of ETE 2004-08 batch is working for Britannia Pvt Ltd.,.with a 12 lakh package per annum.