Institution’s Innovation Council (IIC)
About IIC
Ministry of Education (MoE), Govt. of India has established “MoE’s Innovation Cell (MIC)” to systematically foster the culture of Innovation amongst all Higher Education Institutions (HEIs). The primary mandate of MIC is to encourage, inspire and nurture young students by supporting them to work with new ideas and transform them into prototypes while they are informative years.MIC has envisioned encouraging creation of “Institution’s Innovation Council (IICs)” across selected HEIs. A network of these IICs will be established to promote innovation in the Institution through multitudinous modes leading to an innovation promotion eco-system in the campuses.
Institution’s Innovation Council (IIC) established at G. Narayanamma Institute of Technology & Science, Hyderabad.
The following are the council members for IIC.
Sl.
No. |
Name of Member | Designation & Department | Role/Position assigned in IIC |
1. | Dr. K. Ramesh Reddy | Principal | Chairman |
2. | Dr.N.Kalyani | Professor,CSE | Dean Innovation & Incubation |
3. | Dr.G.Malini Devi | Associate Professor, CSE | Convener |
4. | Mr.V.Vikas | Assistant Professor,ETE | YUKTI Coordinator |
5. | Mr.V.Badri Ramakrishna | Assistant Professor,EEE | |
6. | Mrs.BhageshwariRatkal | Assistant Professor,CSE | Social Media Coordinator |
7. | Dr. T.Sunitha | Assistant Professor,ETE | |
8. | Mrs.M.Lalitha | Assistant Professor,CSE | Innovation Activity Coordinator |
9. | Mr.G.Krishna Kishore | Assistant Professor,ECE | |
10. | Dr.P.Rekha | Associate Professor, H&M | IPR Coordinator |
11. | Dr.G.Malini Devi | Associate Professor,CSE | |
12. | Mrs.E.Gouthami | Assistant Professor,EEE | |
13. | Mr.B.RakeshGoud | Assistant Professor,BS | Startup Activity Coordinator |
14. | Mrs.P.N.Ramya | Assistant Professor,IT | |
15. | Mrs.Usha | Assistant Professor,IT | IIC & ARIIA Coordinators |
16. | Dr.T.Himabindu | Assistant Professor,EEE | |
17. | Mrs.B.Amrita | Assistant Professor,CSE(AI&ML) | |
18. | Dr.C.Padmaja | Assistant Professor,ECE | NISP Coordinator |
19. | Dr.K.Mrudula | Assistant Professor,H&M | |
20. | Ms.N.Hiranmai | Assistant Professor,Mech. | Design Thinking Coordinator |
21. | Mrs.P.M.S.Hallika | Assistant Professor,Mech. | |
22. | Mrs.Aradhana S | Incubation Associate,I&I | Project Consultant |
23. | Mrs. Setu Sharma | Program Manager,I&I |
24. | Mrs. T.Neha | Assistant Professor, CSM | Member |
25. | Mr. P.SathyanarayanaGoud | Assistant Professor,ECE | Member |
26. | Dr.I.Radhika | Assistant Professor, BS | Member |
27. | Mrs.PoojaVitthalraoPhad | Assistant Professor,IT | Member |
28. | Mrs.M.Shanti | Assistant Professor,BS | Member |
29. | Dr.T.MalathiLatha | Assistant Professor,H&M | Member |
The following is the list of Student Coordinators:
S.No | Name | Branch | Roll. No | Email.id |
1 | B.Deeksha | CSM | 20251A6633 | Bdeeksha2002@gmail.com |
2 | E.Kartheesha | CSD | 20251A6740 | Kartheesha2002@gmail.com |
3 | Arshiya | ETE | 20251A1733 | Arshiyasyed582002@gmail.com |
4 | D.Ishitha | ETE | 20251A1737 | d.kun2663@gmail.com |
5 | A.SiriChandraja Reddy | ECE | 20251A0431 | ascjreddy@gmail.com |
6 | Sreekavya | ECE | 20251A0441 | ksreekavya19@gmail.com |
7 | TanushaMeka | ECE | 20251A0477 | Tanusha.meka06@gmail.com |
8 | RapelliKeerthi | ECE | 20251A0452 | rapellikeerthi15@gmail.com |
9 | M.Sindhuja | CSE | 20251A0511 | sindhujam441@gmail.com |
10 | S.Soumitha | CSE | 20251A0585 | soumitha.surineni@gmail.com |
11 | K. Keerthisri | CSE | 20251A05D0 | Keerthisrikarri2003@gmail.com |
12 | G.Keerthipriya | IT | 20251A1242 | Keerthipriya.g1007@gmail.com |
13 | M.Sowjanya | IT | 20251A1273 | Sowjanyamede284@gmail.com |
14 | D.Himasri Sai | CST | 20251A3635 | himasrisaidharmaputam@gmail.com |
15 | G.Srija | CSM | 21251A6638 | Srijagudipati253@gmail.com |
16 | B.Srija | CSD | 21251A6760 | Srijaburugula003@gmail.com |
17 | Kanishka | ETE | 21251A1762 | Kanishkareddy.u@gmail.com |
18 | B.SatyaSravani | ETE | 21251A1735 | nandsrav@gmail.com |
19 | Spandana Reddy | ETE | 21251A1725 | Spandanareddy1980@gmail.com |
20 | Ch.Prathibha | ECE | 21255A0414 | Chennaprathibha14@gmail.com |
21 | B.Vaishnavi | ECE | 21251A0406 | vaishnavibuddolu@gmail.com |
22 | SrijaDavu | ECE | 21251A0473 | Davusrija4@gmail.com |
23 | Gnapika.K | ECE | 21251A04H4 | Gnapika2929@gmail.com |
24 | B.Harshitha | EEE | 21255A0220 | Harshithashipaka851@gmail.com |
25 | NeelaPranitha | EEE | 21255A0211 | neelapranitha@gmail.com |
26 | B.DeekshithaBhargavi | EEE | 21251A0293 | deekshithabhargavi@gmail.com |
27 | NampallyGeethanjali | EEE | 21251A0252 | Nagamaninampally8@gmail.com |
28 | M. Veeskhitha | CSE | 21251A0551 | Veekshithareddy04@gmail.com |
29 | J. Sathvika | CSE | 21251A05C5 | jellasathvika1528@gmail.com |
30 | V. Shreya | CSE | 21251A05G2 | Vuppalashreya22@gmail.com |
31 | A.Preethi | IT | 21251A1203 | Preethianugula02@gmail.com |
32 | VarenyaGyanmote | IT | 21251A1294 | Varenya1294@gmail.com |
33 | N.Vyjayanti | CST | 21251A3649 | Vyjayantin19@gmail.com |
34 | A.Rani | CSM | 22251A6603 | Raniasam.2004@gmail.com |
35 | A.Thanmai | CSD | 22251A6702 | Alathanmai80@gmail.com |
36 | P.Keerthana | ECE | 22251A0425 | Ponnurukeerthana2004@gmail.com |
37 | T.Harshitha | ECE | 22251A04C3 | Harshitharajput1610@gmail.com |
38 | G.Deepti Reddy | ECE | 22251A04D9 | Deeptireddyg4@gmail.com |
39 | P.Shivani | EEE | 22251A02B2 | Pashikantishivani143@gmail.com |
40 | NikshithaGeruganti | EEE | 22251A0210 | Nikshitha0420@gmail.com |
41 | KudalaLishitha | CSE | 22251A0549 | kudalalishitha@gmail.com |
42 | K.SaiSathvika | CSE | 22251A0582 | sathvikakesa21@gmail.com |
43 | Y .Sri Vaishnavi | CSE | 22251A05G0 | Vaishnaviyeluri2704@gmail.com |
44 | G.Rohini Sai | IT | 22251A1244 | Rohinisai1410@gmail.com |
45 | K.Anjali | IT | 22251A12B4 | Kethavathanjali1084@gmail.com |
46 | P.L.M.Anjali | CST | 22251A3621 | Plmanjali2004@gmail.com |
Events organized on Innovation
S.No. | Date | Title of the Event | Resource Persons / Mentors |
1 | July, 2022 | FDP sessions | Mr. Sri Charan Lakkaraju
Dr. Ramjee Pallela |
2 | 6th Dec., 2022 | Design Thinking Workshop | Ms. Sakuntala Kasaragadda |
3 | 2nd Dec., 2022 | Envisage Cohort 1 Program Launch | Gareth Wynn Owen
British Deputy High Commissioner |
4 | 27th Jan., 2023 | AIM Visit – Exhibition of Prototypes | Mr. Rohit Gupta,
Atal Innovation Mission(AIM) |
5 | 10th Feb., 2023 | Orientation session – Rama Devi | Rama Devi Patlolla
Founder, C&S Technologies |
6 | 17th Feb., 2023 | Design IP Workshop | Mr. Subhajit Saha,
Resolute Group of Companies |
7 | 24th Feb., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1 -Entrepreneurship and Idea Generation | Ms.Aradhana
Incubation Associate, AIC-GNITS |
8 | 3rd Mar., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1 – Idea Generation and Validation | Ms. Aradhana
Incubation Associate, AIC-GNITS |
9 | 17th Mar., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1- Market Research – Primary and Secondary | Ms. Aradhana
Incubation Associate, AIC-GNITS |
10 | 24th Mar., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1- Market Research – Activity | Ms. Aradhana
Incubation Associate, AIC-GNITS |
11 | 31st Mar., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1 – Product Market Fit | Mr. Amardeep Singh
Independent Consultant |
12 | 26th Apr., 2023 | World IP Day Celebrations | Mr. Subhajit Saha
Resolute Group of Companies; Prof. G.B Reddy Professor, OU IP Chair; Dr. Karunasree Sr. GM, Heterodrugs; Dr. C. Padmaja Founder, iPropat Companies; Ms. Poojitha Founder, Millet Mantra; Ms. Shailaja Proprietor, ROJAS Industries; Ms. Dhruti Choudary Sr. Associate, IPR, Altacit Global. |
13 | 29th Apr., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1- Business Model Canvas Workshop | Mr. Ganesh Iyer,
Behavioural Trainer and Startup Mentor |
14 | 6th May, 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1 -Mentoring Session Technical | Mr. Mohan Sai Edara |
15 | 15th May, 2023 | ||
16 | 22nd May, 2023 | ||
17 | 5th Jun., 2023 | ||
18 | 10th Jul., 2023 | ||
19 | 11th May, 2023 | World Technology Day Celebration | Mr. Joy Mustafi
Founder – MUST Research |
20 | Jun –Aug., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1 – Ishitha Mentoring session | Mr. Nagasai Ratnakar,
App Development Expert |
21 | August, 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1 – Robotics Mentoring session | Mr. Nagasai Ratnakar
App Development Expert |
22 | 21st Jun., 2023 | Orientation session – Pavani Lolla | Pavani Lolla
Founder, Futurestep Technologies |
23 | 21st Jun., 2023 | Orientation Session – Aruna Dara and Lakshmi Bhavani | Aruna Dara
Founder, Apna Green Products Founder, Ancient India Foods |
24 | 24th Jun., 2023 | Design Thinking workshop – Vaibhav | Mr. Vaibhav Vardhan, Design Thinking Expert |
25 | 24th Jun., 2023 | Design Thinking Workshop – Vaibhav | Mr. Vaibhav Vardhan, Design Thinking Expert |
26 | 1st– 31st Jul., 2023 | Ideathon from 1st Years | Ideathon from 1st Years |
27 | 1st – 31st Jul., 2023 | Logo Challenge for GNITS | Logo Challenge for GNITS |
28 | 3rd – 4th Aug., 2023 | FDP on Innovation & Entrepreneurship | Mr. Ravishekar Kalepu
GTM Ventures Ms. Mili Kataria Founder, Pandoras Box Mr. Subhajit Saha ResoluteIP Group of Companies Ms. Hiranmayi Design Thinking Faculty at GNITS |
29 | 1st Aug., 2023 | Session on Problem solving as Lifestyle – Adi Mopidevi | Mr. Adi Mopidevi
Serial Entrepreneur |
30 | 3rd Aug., 2023 | MSME Hackathon Teams Mentoring | Ms. Setu Sharma
Program Manager, AIC-GNITS |
31 | 7th Aug., 2023 | MSME Hackathon Teams Mentoring | Ms. Aradhana
Incubation Associate, AIC-GNITS |
32 | 18th Aug., 2023 | MSME Hackathon – Prototyping Mentoring | Ms. Hiranmayi
Mech. Dept., GNITS |
33 | 21st Aug., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 1 – Graduation
World Entrepreneurship Day Celebrations |
Alumni Entrepreneurs
(Renuka Challa, Rudraksha Reddy, Himasree Desai), Mentor for Envisage – Mr. Mohan Sai Edara |
34 | 30th Aug., 2023 | Session on National Security Paradigm | Mr. Raman Puri Admiral
Mr. Balaji Venkatesh |
35 | 30th Sep., 2023 | DSIC – CCOE Chapter Meet | Mr. Sriram Biradavolu |
36 | 6th Oct., 2023 | Motivational Story by Successful Entrepreneur | Ms. Rudhraksha Reddy |
37 | 9th Oct., 2023 | TiE Grad Kick off Session – Entrepreneurship & Innovation as a career opportunity | Ms. Nanditha Sethi
Founder TEZ; Mr. Bhanu Prakash Reddy Varla, Founder, Plural Technologies; Dr. N. Venkatesh Sr. Engineer, Silicon Labs |
38 | 12th Oct., 2023 | Introductory session on GreenBiz Hackathon, Ice breaker and Sustainability Frameworks for their ideas | Varad Rajan Krishna, Rajive Gulati |
39 | 19th Oct., 2023 | Discussion on 4 problem statements, opportunities, leveraging existing tech platforms, conducting pilot with committed customer/stakeholder and building problem solving focus | Mr. Tarun Krishnamoorthy |
40 | 21st Oct., 2023 | Panel discussion – Building sustainable solutions leveraging latest technologies. | Mr. Viiveck Varma
Mentor & Investor Entrepreneur |
41 | 2nd Nov., 2023 | Circularity and sustainability in construction sector | Ms. Sayare De |
6th Nov 2023 | Strategies and new innovation for developing sustainable waste management solutions and bringing out the same in the Mar., ket | Mr. Gangai reddy | |
42 | 24-25th Nov., 2023 | Green Biz Hackathon
Green Biz Hackathon |
|
43 | 8th Dec., 2023 | Envisage Cohort – 2 – Orientation | Dr. Shashwat Pathak
COE, AIC-GNITS |
44 | 13th Dec., 2023 | Envisage Cohort 2 – Session on Idea Generation & Design Thinking | Dr. Shashwat Pathak
COE, AIC-GNITS |
G. Narayanamma Institute of Technology & Science, Hyderabad established institutions innovation council for promoting different activities related to the innovation, IPR, Start-Up and entrepreneurship as per the guidelines of the ministry of education’s innovation council (MIC) and AICTE, New Delhi. Further GNITS- IIC has been honored with 4 Star rating for the academic year 2022–23 for its outstanding efforts in fostering an entrepreneurial mind-set at the Institute.
GNITS Innovation Cell – Activities |
---|
Activities (2021-22) |