Department Achievements

Faculty achievements

  • Dr. P.V.D.Somasekhar Rao delivered a guest lecture on “Maxwell’s equations and wave propogation:Introduction and applications” on 28/11/18 in “Geethanjali college of Engineering and Technolojgy”, Hyderabad.

  • Dr.K.Ragini is awarded certificate of appreciation for her instrumental role as “SPOC for the SWAYAM-NPTEL Local Chapter”.

  • Dr Renuka Devi SM have participated and presented a Research Paper on 'Cepstrum based Road Surface Recognition Using Long Range Automotive  RADAR' at ICCIDE 2018  Vignan University Guntur, & on 'Blind DCT-CS   Watermarking system using Subsampling' at ICSCSP 2018 MRCET Hyd. 

  • Dr. Swapna Raghunath is the Reviewer for the following International Journals and Conferences.

    • Reviewer for IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Letters

    • Reviewer for IEEE Access

    • She got top 5% in Online NPTEL course

  •  20 faculty members, Dr.Renuka Devi (top 5%), Dr.Swapna Raghunath (top 5%), TulasiSowjanya, V.RadhaKrishna(Top 5%), N. Krishna Jyothi, M. MadhuriLatha, , Ch. Hariprasad, Y. Rakesh Kumar, T. Srilatha , Lakshmi Methra, N. Harini, , GVNSK Sravya, , P. RoopaRanjani,M.Shanthi, P. Satyanarayana Goud , Lavanya, Y. Prakash,K.Sireesha Rao, G. Madhavi, G. Jhansi Rani have successfully completed NPTEL online courses.

  • Madhuri Pocha received as mentor for the NPTEL online certification course in “Switching circuits and logic design”.

  • K.Swathi received as mentor for the NPTEL online certification course in “Principles of Communication Systems-1”

  • Y.Rakesh Kumar is recognised as a IEEE reviewer and reviewed 5 IEEE access paper in the domain of Digital Image Processing and Cognitive Radio.

    • He is awarded with “Young achiever award- 2018” by IEAE.

    • He got Ph.D. admission in Osmania University.

  • T. Ramasri qualified for both JRF and Assistant Professor in UGC-NET.

  • Ch. Hariprasad qualified as Assistant Professor in UGC-NET.

  • Dr.RenukhaMethre, C.Padmaja,Sri Padma, K.Swathi, M.Bhavana, E.V.S.S Vyshnavi,CH. Anusha are recognised as professional members of ISTE.

  • Dr.B.Venkateshulu has been elected as Executive Committee Member of IETE, Hyderabad chapter.

  • Dr.K.Ragini has received SPOC Certificate of Appreciation from NPTEL for her instrumental role as SPOC for SWAYAM-NPTEL Local chapter for 2018, I Semester.

  • Dr. Renuka Devi SM delivered a Guest lecture on ‘Overview of Digital Signal Processing’ at SMEC on 9/1/18.

  • Dr. R. Swapna, is a contributor to the Project titled ‘Development of Single Frequency Ionospheric Correction and Plasma Bubble Detection Algorithms using GAGAN and NAVIC TEC Observations’. This is a sponsored research project sanctioned by Space Applications Centre (SAC), Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), and Ahmedabad worth Rs. 15.99 Lakhs.

  • Dr. R. Swapna, is the Editor/Reviewer for Journal of Measurements Published by Elsivier, Journal of Satellite Oceanography and Meteorology, Whioce Publishling Pte. Ltd., Singapore, IWEG 2018 International Workshop on Environment and Geoscience, Hangzhou, China, ICSCSP-2018, Springer Publications

  • B.Tulasi Sowjanya was the reviewer for National Conference on Communications held from 25/02/2018 to 28/02/2018 at IIT, Hyderabad, International Conference on Signal Processing and Communications held from 16/07/2018 to 19/07/2018 at IISc, Bangalore.

  • Y. Rakesh Kumar, is recognized as the reviewer for IET journal in Image Processing and IEAE International Journal and is recognized as the professional member of IEAE.

  • 26 faculty (Dr.K.Ragini, Dr.S.M. Renuka Devi(top 5%), B.Tulasi Sowjanya, Vadde Radha Krishna(top 5%), N.KrishnaJyothi (top 5%), P. Sri Padma(top 5%), A.Sarada(top 2%), Ch. Hari Prasad, A.Deepthi (top 2%), T.Srilatha, P.Madhuri, K.Swathi, M.Lakshmi, T. Ramasri(top 2%) , N.Harini, GVNSK Sravya, P.RoopaRanjani, V. Shankar, M.Shanthi, C. Sridhar, P.Lavanya, G.Madhavi, Y.Prakash, G Jhansi Rani, P.Nirmala, EVSS.Vyshnavi, M.Bhavana) successfully completed NPTEL online courses.

  • 3 Research scholars are working under the guidance of Dr. P V D Somasekhar Rao, Professor and Dean of Academics

  • A. Sujatha Reddy and K.Naga Lakshmaiah got admitted to Ph.D at IITK and IITB respectively.

  • Dr.B.Venkateshulu has delivered a session on “Real Time Examples in Technical Teaching” conducted under FDP for newly joined faculty on 25/06/2015and it is rated as the best lecture in the feedback.

  • Dr. Renuka Devi SM  delivered two sessions in the one week workshop on “Statistical Analysis for Signal& Image Processing” organized from 30/11/15 to 05/12/15 by department of ECE jointly with UGC-JNTUH as Outreach Program.

  • P.Chandra Sekhar, M.MadhuriLatha, B.Tulasi Sowjanya, and T.Sushmita got admission into IIIT Hyderabad,Gachibowli for  PGSSP program–a pre course work to pursue Ph.D.

  • Dr.K.Ragini ,Prof, chaired as  resource person for 1 week Faculty Development Program On “Research Awareness in Advanced VLSI Design” ON 19-9-14 at TKRCET 

Student Achievements

  • 23 Students (M. Sai Likhitha (Top 2%), B. Shirlene Rose, B. Sridivya, M. Shalini Reddy, S. Nikhitha, R. Harshitha, D. Dharani, P. Sai Manasi, Y V Sneha Prabha, D. Laya, G. Bhavya Sree, A. Gayathri, R. Anusha, K. Sai Sri Nidhi, T Meghana, , P. Sindhu , P. Amulya, L. Bhavya, P. Venkata Nagalakshmi, V. Sindhu Varsha, Maanasa, G. Poojitha) successfully completed online NPTEL courses.

  • 80 students got internshipsin various reputed organizations such as BHEL,BSNL, ECIL, TS TRANSCO, AICRT, Wingfotech, Artificial Cognitive Systems Pvt Ltd, AMTECH DATA SYSTEMS,South Central Railway etc.

  • J.Chandini Reddy (15251A04A3) and Ch.Himaja (15251A04A2) are a part of Core Secretariat of Confluence Model United Nations 2019 held on 01/02/2019 to 03/02/2019.

  • 4 students (N Yamini, B.Sai Aparna, B Bhavya Sree, G Bhavya Sree) got ‘BEST PROJECT IDEA’ in Robotics- Expo – Part of Women in Robotics, Phase-3 which was conducted by IEEE WIE Affinity Group with a title of SMARTVILLAGE’at MJCET

  • S.Hari Chandana (15251A04B7)is the organizer for ET Campus Star 2.0 National Level Competition by ET Newspaper.

  • Tasneem Bhanu Awarded 1st Prize on ‘Ones’s Right, One Vote’ in Intra College Hackathon and Prototype Development Contest held on 03/10/2018 Conducted by I-Cell at GNITS.

  • Dasari Harini(15251A0423)got Young Engineer Award conducted under ISTE on 15/09/2018 at GNITS.

  • Ch.Himaja(15251A04A2)received ‘Star Of The Batch’ award by HPES Summer Training Nodal Center.

  • N.Yamini(1725-416)&B. Sai Aparna(1725-420) won the I & IIIPrize in Paper Presentation contestat CBIT and VNRVJIET on the topic “Blue Eyes Technology”.

  • 110 students of 3rd year are undergoing training in embedded systems/IoT for two semester by Smart Bridge Education Services

  • 130 students of 2nd year are undergoing coding training by Hebeon in C,C++,Java,Python .

  • 110 students with 130 offers placed in top MNCs, 2 M.Tech students placed in Infosys with pay package 4.1 LPA.

  • D.Swathi 3rd year ECE student got Nritya Siromani award in Nrityamala Academy on the occasion of Nrityapaasana on 1-1-2019 in Ravindrabharathi. This student also qualified for the 2nd round conducted by ‘ Engineer Hackathon’, Dept of Sceience and Technology and Texas Instruments .She also (along with CSE students) won first prize in VNRVJIET Hackathon worth Rs.50,000.

  • 4 students from 3rd years (G.Maneesha, G.Sowmya, T.Tejaswini from ECE andS.K.Naseem from CSE) won 2nd prize worth Rs.10000 in Indian Institute of Rice research Hackathon on 9th and 10th Feb 2019.

  • 17 Studentshave participated in Paper/ Poster Presentations at various colleges.

  • 28 studentshave attended workshops on IOT, 5G Networks, Voice Controlled ARM, Artificial Intelligence with Machine Learning and Robotics during June to Oct 2018.

  • 21 students have participated in Hackathons,9 of them got prizes.

  • Seven Hackathon Achievements from our Students. Details.
  • Ms. M.Swathi(15251A04A9) was selected as ‘Challenger’, in Economic Times Campus star 2017-18, a National level competition conducted by Economic Times News Paper to identify the smartest and brightest Engineers in India.
  • G.Sumitra Priyamvada (10251A0415) scored Rank 679 in GATE-18.
  • J Chandini Reddy (15251A04A3) received 1st prize in Paper Presentation titled “Effects of Artificial Intelligence on Employment & Economy” held at IIT Delhi from 23/02/18 to 26/02/18.
  • B Sri Sahithi Iyengar (15251A0491) participated in Dakshin Dance Festival and received “Naatyamanorama Award” which was held at NTR Kalamandiram on 14/07/18.
  • Ch Sureeshma (15321A04F8) received 1st prize in Business Quiz held at OU on 10/03/2018.
  • B Archana (16255A0433) received 2nd prize in Badminton held at Govt. Polytechnic college on 26/01/18. G Tejasree (16251A04D6) received 1st prize in Throw Ball competition held at Anurag Group of Institutions on 06/01/18 and received 1st prize in Throw Ball competition held at SNIST from 11/09/18 to 16/09/18.
  • Miss G. Sneha of IV B.Tech ECE-B got 1st prize for her mini-project on “Automatic Door using PIR sensor” by Engg. Staff College India(ESCI), Hyderabad.

  • Lakshmi Sravya obtained GATE Rank of  552 received Rs.1000  cash award  from  GNITS for  2010-14 batch.

  • K.Naga Bhavya Jyothi (12251A0422) scored 691 in GATE-16 and joined in IIT Mumbai for pursuing M.Tech.

  • Chethi Reddy Veena(12251A04D1) got 26th Rank in TSPGCET-16

  • E.Bhargavi (14251D3805) of M.Tech got Xilinx internship of Rs:20,000 per month and Manogna Reddy K (14251D3811) of M.Tech is getting stipend of Rs:15,000 per month from Avaya pvt. Ltd.

  • Sravya Prabhala(1225A04G3) got merit award from BTBP for scoring highest marks in Image Processing subject.

  • Bangiri Sri SahithiIyengar(15251A0491) is listed in “Genius Book of Records” and “Wonder Book of Records) for her outstanding classical dance performance.

  • 5 M.Tech students of  Batch (2013-15 ) got internship in companies  Xilinx and i-Bot controls with   stipend.

  • D.RamyaSree, ,M.Tech got placed in Xilinx  with a Salary of 10 lakhs per annum as an appreciation for her outstanding work during thetenure of her internship.

  • Meghana Gowni of III B.Tech(H.TNO.:13251A0475) was recognized by JNTUH MUN(Model United Nations) as a distinguished representative and quoted as “Executive Board as Vice Chair”out of many delegates participated across the world in “GENERAL ASSEMBLY JNTUH MUN” held from 22/01/16 to 24/01/16.

  • Two of the students (V.Krishna Mythili and Mahati Kakarla) achieved highest package of 8.25 Lacs per annum by SAP labs  

  • Four articles were published in All India seminar on “ICT IN SPACE, DEFENCE, AND INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS”  from 10th to 11th July conducted by The Institute of Engineers, Andhra Prasad State Centre, Hyderabad.

  • III.B. Tech., students worked on latest technologies of Electronic Industry on ‘Rasp berry pi’ in Linux environment and developed applications of “Bluetooth protocol stack and Near field Communication(NFC)” and showcased to Xilinx. 

  • Ms. Krishna Mythili , passed out student got “Best outgoing  student” award for academic year 2014-15. 

  • G.Anusha ,M.Tech of 2013-14 batch student got internship in Xilinx 

  • 5  M.Tech students got internship in companies  Xilinx and i-Bot controls with stipend.