Workshops/FDPs Attended by Faculty

Academic Year: 2018-2019

S.No

Name of the Faculty/Staff

Workshop Course/FDP

Conducted By

Attended From/To

  1.  

V.Anitha

Electromagnetics and its Applications with Hands-on Session using MATLAB

Geethanjali College of Engineering & Technology

26-11-18 to 01-12-18

  1.  

M.Vijaya Lakshmi

HyWIT 2018: Hyderabad Workshop on Information Theory

IIIT-Hyderabad &

IIT-Hyderabad

15-09-18 & 22-09-18,

16-09-18 & 23-09-18

  1.  

Dr.G.Srivalli

Designing of Antennas and Microwave Components using CST Studio Suite and Antenna Magus

GRIET

27-06-18 to 3-07-18

  1.  

M.Vijaya Lakshmi

Channel Coding Techniques

GNITS

25-06-18 to 30-06-18

  1.  

P.Sree Sudha

Mathematics for Engineering Research

GNITS in association with NIT-Warangal

18-06-18 to 23-06-18

  1.  

T.Sunitha

Mathematics for Engineering Research

GNITS in association with NIT-Warangal

18-06-18 to 23-06-18

  1.  

Dr.G.Srivalli

Recent Advances in Radar Systems for Special Applications

CVR College of Engineering

11-06-18 to 16-06-18

  1.  

G.Krishna Reddy

To Train the trainers for Implementation of Induction Program

JNTUH

17-05-18 to 19-05-18

 

Academic Year: 2017-2018

S.No

Name of the Faculty/Staff

Workshop Course/FDP

Conducted By

Attended From/To

  1.  

V.Vikas

IoT Development and Analytics (FDP)

GNITS

12-03-18 to 17-03-18

  1.  

A.Chandra Shaker

IoT Development and Analytics (FDP)

GNITS

12-03-18 to 17-03-18

  1.  

N. Rama Krishna

Mobile Web Technologies for the Developing World

CEU, IEEE

01-02-18

  1.  

 

A.Naveena

5G Wireless Communications (FDP)

NIT, Warangal & JNTUH

18-12-17 to 23-12-17

  1.  

P.Sree Sudha

5G Wireless Communications (FDP)

NIT, Warangal & JNTUH

18-12-17 to 23-12-17

  1.  

N.Rama Krishna

Big Image Data processing Using Machine Learning Algorithms (FDP)

NIT, Warangal

11-12-17 to 16-12-17

  1.  

K. Sarada

Simulation of Wireless Sensor Networks using NS2 (FDP)

SNIST

20-11-17 to 02-12-17

  1.  

A.Naveena

G.Narayanamma Memorial Lecture on Future Trends in Wireless Communications

GNITS

01-11-17

  1.  

 

P.Sree Sudha

G.Narayanamma Memorial Lecture on Future Trends in Wireless Communications

GNITS

01-11-17

  1.  

G.Swetha

G.Narayanamma Memorial Lecture on Future Trends in Wireless Communications

GNITS

01-11-17

  1.  

M.Vijaya Lakshmi

Outcome Based Education (FDP)

Vasavi College of Engineering

11-08-17 to 13-08-17 , 13-10-17 to 15-10-17

  1.  

M.Vijaya Lakshmi

HyWIT 2017

IIIT-H

09-09-17, 16-09-17, 17-09-17, 23-09-17

  1.  

A.Chandra Shaker

Entrepreneurship Educators Program

Anurag Group of Institutions, Hyderabad

04-07-17 to 08-07-17

  1.  

T. Sunitha

Advanced Digital Design Using Verilog & Verification using System Verilog (FDP)

Arise, in association with LUCID-VLSI

0-3-07-17 to 08-07-17

  1.  

G. Swetha

FDP

GNITS

27-06-17 to 28-06-17

  1.  

G. Krishna Reddy

Inseminate Technical Institutes on OBE competence, R & D and IPR (FDP)

E & ICT Academy, NIT Warangal

19-06-17 to 24-06-17

  1.  

A.Naveena

Inseminate Technical Institutes on OBE competence, R & D and IPR (FDP)

E & ICT Academy, NIT Warangal

19-06-17 to 24-06-17

  1.  

M. Jyotshna

Inseminate Technical Institutes on OBE competence, R & D and IPR (FDP)

E & ICT Academy, NIT Warangal

19-06-17 to 24-06-17

  1.  

N.  Rama Krishna

Managing Student Teams

CEU, IEEE Continuing Education

09-06-17

 

Academic Year: 2016-2017

S.No

Name of the Faculty/Staff

Workshop Course/FDP

Conducted By

Attended From/To

1

P. Sreesudha

Intelligent Signal Processing and Control System Design using Bio Inspired Algorithms (FDP)

GNITS

22-05-17 to 31-05-17

2

P. Sreesudha

Writing research reports

GNITS in collaboration with ELT@I

21-01-17

3

M. Vijaya Lakshmi

Writing research reports

GNITS in collaboration with ELT@I

21-01-17

4

A.Naveena

Writing research reports

GNITS in collaboration with ELT@I

21-01-17

5

M.Jyothsna

Ethical Hacking

GNITS

20-01-17 to 21-01-17

6

G.Srivalli

COMmunication INTelligence (COMINT) Systems

CBIT

25-10-16 to 26-10-16

7

T.Sunitha

Functional Approach to VLSI Design

GNITS

17-10-16 to 22-10-16

8

A.Naveena

Internet of things with Raspberry – Pi and Network Simulator NS-2

MGIT

17-10-16 to 21-10-16

9

G.Krishna Reddy

Outcome Based Education and Accreditation

JNTUH Jagitial

19-10-2016

10

M.Jyothsna

Internet of things

Smart Bridge Educational Services Pvt.Ltd at GNITS

10-09-16 to 11-09-16

11

A.Chandra Shaker

Internet of things

Smart Bridge Educational Services Pvt.Ltd at GNITS

10-09-16 to 11-09-16

12

V.Anitha

Practical RF Antenna Design

VNR VJIET in Collaboration with NIT Warangal

08-08-16 to 13-08-16

13

N.Rama Krishna

Digital Image Processing and Applications

BTBP -GNITS

20-06-16 to 25-06-16

14

V.VIkas

SCILAB training organized

GNITS in association with IIT Bombay

09-06-16 to 10-06-16

15

M.Jyothsna

SCILAB training organized

GNITS in association with IIT Bombay

09-06-16 to 10-06-16

16

A.Naveena

Simulation of Wireless Networks using NS2

JNTUH, Kukatpally

26-05-16 to 28-05-16

17

K.Naga Vaishnavi

Simulation of Wireless Networks using NS2

JNTUH, Kukatpally

26-05-16 to 28-05-16

 

Academic Year: 2015-2016

S.No

Name of the Faculty/Staff

Workshop Course

Conducted By

Attended From/To

1

Dr,RajKumar L Biradar

FDP on recent trends and advancements in VLSI for Embedded applications

CBIT

15-06-2015 to 

27-06-15

2

V.VIkas

Design of Small Satellites

GNITS, ESCI

11-07-2015 to

12-07-15

3

G.Krishna Reddy

Accreditation Quality Enhancement through Outcome Based Engineering Education

GNITS

6-11-15 to 7-11-15

4

K.Sarada

Accreditation Quality Enhancement through Outcome Based Engineering Education

GNITS

6-11-15 to 7-11-15

5

T.Sunitha

Accreditation Quality Enhancement through Outcome Based Engineering Education

GNITS

6-11-15 to 7-11-15

6

G.Krishna Reddy

ISO 9001:2015 Awareness & internal Auditor Training and Subsequent Evaluation

Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus

9-11-15 to 10-11-15

7

M.Vijaya Lakshmi

Recent advances in communications and Signal Processing

Vasavi Engineering College

19-11-15 to 21-11-15

8

P.Sree Sudha

Recent advances in communications and Signal Processing

Vasavi Engineering College

19-11-15 to 21-11-15

9

Dr.Raj Kumar L Biradar

Statistical analysis for signal and image processing

GNITS

30-11-15 to 05-12-15

10

N.Rama Krishna

Statistical analysis for signal and image processing

GNITS

30-11-15 to 05-12-15

11

K.Sarada

Statistical analysis for signal and image processing

GNITS

30-11-15 to 05-12-15

12

K.Sarada

Outcome Based Education

GPREC

10-12-15

 

Academic Year: 2014-2015

S.No

Name of the Faculty/Staff

Workshop Course

Conducted By

Attended From/to

1

Dr.Raj Kumar L.Biradar

 “Matlab & Simulink for Engineering Education”

Mathworks

11th August 2014

2

N.Rama Krishna

 “Matlab & Simulink for Engineering Education”

Mathworks

11th August 2014

3

A.Naveena

“Wireless Sensor Networks & Applications “

JNTUH

4th may 2015 – 9th may 2015

4

K.Sarada

“Electronic System Design and Manufacturing”

 

CDAC,

4th August 2014 – 9th August 2014

5

V.Anitha

Electromagnetic Theory and Transmission Lines

JNTUH College of Engineering, Jagtial

2nd March  2015 to 4th March 2015

6

V.Anitha

Saksham IT Champion Training Program

JNTUH

20th April to 25th April 2015

7

V.Vikas

PCB designing

 PGP electronics pvt ltd

3rd December 2014

8

Divya

PCB designing

 PGP electronics pvt ltd

3rd December 2014

9

R.V.Naga Mani

Digital Library Using Dspace

St.Anns College for Women in Colabaration with Osmania University Central Library

12th February 2015 to 13th February 2015