Department Achievements

  • Organized one week national level FDP on “Security applications using Blockchain Technology” from 10th to 15th December, 2018. The response of the workshop was overwhelming with 53 participants from all over the nation.
  • Computer Lab 10 and 4 class rooms in 4rd floor were inaugurated on 18/12/2018.

  • Hebeon Java Programming Work Bench valedictory was conducted on 8/01/2019. Certificates were distributed to the students who completed the course.

Following proposals were submitted by the department

  • DST-SEED (TIDE) on Low Cost Mechanism for Early detection of Eye Diseases in Elderly in Jan, 2019.

  • AICTE – AQIS GOC on International Conference on Computing, Communication and Electrical Technology in Dec, 2018.

  • AICTE-AQIS STTP on Block chain Technologies and Crypto currencies in Nov, 2018.

  • AICTE-AQIS RPS on Smart recommender system in Nov, 2018.

  • CHORD – NSTMIS on Automatic Early Detection of Eye Diseases and Predictive analytics to discover future risks in Oct, 2018.

  • DST-CSRI on Deep learning methods for Prediction of Heart disease in July, 2018.

  • DST-CSRI on Expert Recommender system for Rural Health Care in July, 2018.

  • DST-CSRI on Automatic Early Stress Detection System for Class Room Environment based on Multimodal data on July2018.

Dr.M.Seetha , Prof & Head,

  • Delivered a Tech Talk at National Employability Conclave Hyderabad held at Trident Hotel, Hyderabad on 7/9/18.

  • 6 research scholars have completed Ph.D. and 4 have submitted under her guidance.

  • BOS member for CSE department of GRIET, Hyderabad conducted on 2/7/18.

  • Distinguished Faculty in Engineering” and “Star Achiever” award from “Accenture.

  • Expert member for staff selection at BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engg. for women and SWEC, Hyderabad.

Dr.K.V.G.Rao, Professor,

  • Expert Member for mock NBA at Vignan Institute of Tech. & Science, MIC College of Engg. and Sri Indu College of Engg.

  • BOS member for CSE department of Sri Indu College of Engg., Hyderabad which was conducted on 5/7/18.

  • 7 research scholars have completed Ph.D and 3 submitted thesis. under his guidance.

  • was organizing committee member of WCASET – 2018 held in Jan, 2018.

  • expert member for the staff section committee for Vardhaman college of Engineering & TKR College of Engg., Hyd. in Jan, 2017.

  • presented a session on “Understanding Smart Phone Positioning Systems: From GPS, Cellular, WiFi and sensors” on 2/09/2016 at APHRD Centre, Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh, sponsored by P&T Dept, Govt. of India

Dr.N.Kalyani, Professor

    • Received Star Achiever Award ,Best Teacher Award and BOS member for GRIET.

    • Appreciation from Spirit of Anveshana, for her contribution to the project and support rendered in mentoring the students of GNITS and ZPHS, Shaikpet which won consolation prize and laptop for school students.

    • Reviewers for IEAE Journals.

    • Life time membership of IEAE professional body.

Dr.A.Sharada, Professor

    • Received Best Teacher Award 2018 from Institute for Exploring Advances in Engineering in April 2019.

    • Honorable organizing committee member for 4th International Conference on Recent Challenges in Engg. & Tech. held at Annamacharya Inst. of Engg. & Science, Tirupathi.

    • Consultancy service worth Rs. 4,00,000/- to Poweron Engineers in Aug, 2018 for developing Spare Stock Management System.

    • nominated as a National Advisory Board member for 3rd International conference on ‘Recent Challenges in Engg. & Tech. (ICRCET-2017)’ held at Tirupati.

Mrs.Jayashree S. Patil, Assoc. Prof.

    • Consultancy service worth Rs 1,75,000/- to RK Engineers for developing Website Documents.

    • NBA expert at BVRITW, Hyderabad .

Dr.D.V.Lalitha Parameswari, Sr. Asst. Prof., Mrs.M.Madhuri Latha, Mrs.T.Divya Kumari and Mrs.Y.Sravani Devi, Asst. Professors qualified TS SET.

Mrs.M.Madhuri Latha, Mrs.Y.Sravani Devi Asst. Prof. qualified for NET

Mrs.Y. Sravani Devi, Asst. Prof. got qualified in APSET.

M Tech Students Achievements:

  • S.S.S.Lakshmi Devi(18251D5815) and P.Yasawini bhai(18251D5811) of I MTech II Semester Attended an International Conference on Discourse Development held at National Institute of nutrition on 8th ,9th and 10th of February 2019.

  • S.S.S.Lakshmi Devi(18251D5815) and Jasvitha Reddy (18251D5802) Secured 1st prize in ISTE for the Paper titled “Weakly supervised deep learning for product reviews” held at GNITS on 9/03/2019.

  • 18 students Attended workshop on “Security applications using Block chain Technology” from 10th to 15th December, 2018 held at GNITS.

  • P.Yasaswani bhai(18251D5811) attended workshop on “Cyber security and Ethical Hacking” at GNITS in March 2019.

  • 18 students Attended sessions on R programming conducted from Dec 2018-Jan 2019 delivered by P Rudrakasha Reddy CSE Alumnae at GNITS.

B Tech Students Achievements:

HACKATHON:

  • T.Alekhya, Jasmine Wadhwania, Tejaswini K, IV CSE C, won I prize in 24 hr Hackathon conducted by ServiceNow in August, 2018. They were awarded an Apple I Pads worth Rs. One Lac.

  • G.Aneela, Y.Srinidhi, III CSE B, won I Prize, cash prize of Rs 50,000/- in IGNITRON - VJIM: Business Plan Competition held in Feb, 2019.

  • G.Aneela, Y.Srinidhi, III CSE B, consolation prize, a cash prize of Rs 5,000/- in Anveshana Science And Engineering Fair, conducted in Jan, 2019.

  • G.Aneela, Y.Srinidhi, III CSE B, II prize worth Rs. 2,000/- at MGIT IDEATHON.

Sk.Naseem, III CSE B, won II prize, cash prize of Rs.10,000/- in Smart Rice Hackathon organized by Indian Institute of Rice Research in Feb, 2019.

CODE CHALLENGES:

  • L. Swetha Srilakshmi, III CSE C, “Winner in Code Auction” in Oct 2018 at BITS Hyderabad.

  • R. Nikitha, III CSE C won I prize in “D-Crypt” on 26/02/18 at MGIT.

  • S. Amulya Sree, won Silver Medal in “All INDIA design competition for engineering Students” in October 2017 at The Institute of Engineering (INDIA).

  • U.Sravani, got Runner up in the Event “India Code for Good Challenge” at JP MorganChase & CO.

  • M. SreeVidya, 17251A05E6, Winner in summer with Google 2018 on 21/06/2018 through Online.

TECHNICAL EVENTS:

  • P. Sakila 17251A05H5, won I Prize “Quiz me“ held from 28/09/2018 to 29/09/2018 at CBIT.

INTERNSHIPS:

  • 43 Students done paid internships in 7 reputed organizations with a stipend of 20KPM, 25KPM and 27KPM respectively during A.Y: 2018-19.

  • 110 Students done unpaid internships in 20 organizations during A.Y: 2018-19.

  • 22 Students done paid interships in 10 reputed organizations with a stipend of 20KPM, 30KPM AND 40KPM respectively during A.Y: 2017-18.

  • 41 Students done unpaid interships in 18 organizations during A.Y: 2017-18.

ONLINE COURSES:

  • 116 Students from II, III and IV Years have done Online Certification in various courses organized by NPTEL, Internshala, Shark Technologies, Udemy, Techgig, ServiceNow and Hebeon Technologies during A.Y: 2018-19.

  • 92 Students from II, III and IV Years have done Online Certification in various courses organized by NPTEL, Internshala, Solo Learn, Mt Captain, Oracle University, Eckovation and NIIT during A.Y: 2017-18.

CONFERENCES/PAPER/POSTER PRESENTATIONS:

  • 83 Students of II,III Year, Participated in Paper Presentation Event held at MLRIT, CBIT, BITS, NITW ,IITH GNITS, CBIT, NITW, BITS HYD, SNIST, MGIT, O.U, JNTUH, Vasavi Engg. College and VNRVJIET.

  • 3 Students of III Year, Presented and published paper in ICRTESM-2018 and IJSER at O.U.

  • 39 Students of III Year Presented and published paper in ICAEASM-2017, ICRCET-17 and IJIACS-2018 held at Annamacharya Inst of Tech & Sci., Tirupati., Academic Science.